PRIVACY POLICY

WHO WE ARE

The address of our website is:
www.my-pergola24.com – we are a webshop of 2Mountain-Development GmbH with headquarters in Hallein, Austria, EU.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND WHY WE COLLECT IT
COMMENTS

When visitors post comments on the site, we collect the information displayed in the comment form, the visitor’s IP address and the user-agent string (which identifies the browser) to help determine spam.

An anonymous string (also called a hash) can be created from your e-mail address and passed to the Gravatar service to check if you use it. The privacy policy of the Gravatar service can be found here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After your comment is shared, your profile picture is publicly visible in the context of your comment.

MEDIA

Suppose you are a registered user and upload photos to this website. In this case, you should avoid uploading images with an EXIF GPS location. Visitors to this site could download pictures stored on this site and extract this location information.

CONTACT FORMS
We provide chat support and a contact form. The data entered in Chat will be stored by us until processing and remain available for 24 hours. All information left in the contact form will be kept in our support area until revoked.

COOKIES

When you write a comment on our website, you may consent to us storing your name, e-mail address and website in cookies. This is a convenience feature so that if you write another comment, you don’t have to enter all this data again. These cookies are stored for one year.

If you have an account and log on to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will set some cookies to store your login information and display options. Login cookies expire after two days and display option cookies after one year. If you select ‘Keep me logged in’ when you register, your registration will be maintained for two weeks. When you log out of your account, the login cookies are deleted.

When you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie is stored in your browser. This cookie contains no personal data and only refers to the contribution ID of the article you have just edited. The cookie expires after one day.

EMBEDDED CONTENT FROM OTHER WEBSITES

Contributions on this website may contain embedded content (e.g. videos, pictures, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves exactly as if the visitor had visited the other website.

These sites may collect information about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking services and record your interaction with that embedded content, including your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged on to that site.

ANALYSIS SERVICES

WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH

By default, we do not share any personal data with third parties.

HOW LONG WE STORE YOUR DATA

If you write a comment, it will be saved indefinitely, including metadata. This way, we can automatically detect and release follow-up comments instead of keeping them in a moderation queue.

We also store the personal information they provide in their user profiles for users who register on our website. All users can view, change or delete their personal information at any time (the username cannot be changed). Website administrators can also view and modify this information.

WHICH RIGHTS YOU HAVE REGARDING YOUR DATA

Suppose you have an account on this website or have written comments. In that case, you can request an export of your data from us, including all data you have given us. Also, you can request the deletion of all personal data that we have stored about you. This does not include the data we have to keep due to administrative, legal or security necessities.

WHERE WE SEND YOUR DATA

An automated spam detection service could examine visitor comments.

CONTACT INFORMATION

my-pergola24.com
2Mountain-Deveopment GmbH
Neualmerstraße 37, 5400 Hallein, Austria – EU

FURTHER INFORMATION

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA

All our pages are https-encrypted. We also use security measures such as two-factor authentication and carry out data protection training with our employees.

WHICH MEASURES WE OFFER FOR DATA PROTECTION VIOLATIONS

Contact us and we will give you information about the use of your data. Should we not be able to explain it sufficiently, you will find the Osterr complaints office here:

Austrian Data Protection Office
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Vienna

Phone: +43 1 52 152-0
E-Mail: dsb(at)dsb.gv.at
Website: www.dsb.gv.at

FROM WHICH THIRD PARTIES WE RECEIVE DATA

None

WHAT AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING AND/OR PROFILING WE DO WITH USER DATA

None

SPECIAL PASSAGES FOR THE STORE OPERATION

We collect information about you during the ordering process in our store.

WHAT WE COLLECT AND STORE

While you are visiting our website, we are recording:

• Viewed products: here, we show you the products that you have recently viewed.

• Location, IP address and browser type: we use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping costs.

• Shipping address: we will ask you to provide this information, for example, to determine the shipping costs before you place an order and to be able to send you the order.

We also use cookies to track the contents of your shopping cart while you visit our website.

When you shop with us, we will ask you to provide information such as your name, billing and shipping address, e-mail address and phone number, credit card information/payment details and optional account information such as username and password. We use this information for the following purposes:

• Sending information about your account and order

• Response to your inquiries, including refunds and complaints

• Processing of payment transactions and prevention of fraud

• Set up your account for our store

• Compliance with all legal obligations, for example, tax calculation

• Improvement of our store offers

• Send marketing messages if you want to receive them

When you create an account with us, we store your name, address, e-mail address and phone number. This information will be used in future orders to fill in the payment information.

We usually retain information about you for as long as we need it. We are obligated to keep it for collection and use. For example, we store order information for ten years for tax and billing purposes. This includes your name, e-mail address, billing and shipping address.

We also store comments or ratings if you decide to leave them.

WHO FROM OUR TEAM HAS ACCESS

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both administrators and store managers can access:

• Order information such as products purchased, the time of purchase and the shipping address and

• Customer information such as your name, e-mail address and billing and shipping information.

Our team members have access to this information to process orders, make refunds and assist you.

WHAT WE SHARE WITH OTHERS

We share information with third parties that helps us offer you our orders and services and that we need in fulfilling the contract. We do not share any other data.

Payments

We only accept payments via bank transfer. Therefore, we do not share any financial data with third parties, except for our house bank.

Status: October 2020